Skip Navigation

Privacy

Your Health Link Privacy Policy

Mid North Coast Local Health District (MNCLHD), which is part of NSW Health, is committed to safeguarding the privacy of health information and other personal information it deals with, and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy provides you with details of what personal information or health information may be collected and held about you by MNCLHD in relation to the Your Health Link website (the Site), how you can access this information and the purposes for which your personal information is used and disclosed.  

Collection of your information

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.  Health information includes information or an opinion about the physical or mental health or a disability of an individual or a health service provided to an individual.

The types of personal information which MNCLHD may collect in connection with the Site includes an individual’s name, phone number, email address, address, professional information and employment information. 

Personal information may be collected by MNCLHD in connection with the Site in a number of circumstances, including when an individual contacts us via the Site, including to make an enquiry, suggest a link or report links that are not working.

If an individual does not provide the information requested, MNCLHD may not be able to provide them with our services, however the supply of the information is not required by law.

If you provide personal information or health information to MNCLHD about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without MNCLHD taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  In particular, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy.  The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how MNCLHD will deal with their personal information.

Purposes of collection

MNCLHD collects personal information in relation for the primary purpose of responding to enquiries and requests received via the Site.  MNCLHD may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including:

  • obtaining and uploading links for the Site;
  • planning, monitoring, evaluating and improving the Site, including conducting market research and surveys and assessing customer satisfaction;
  • otherwise communicating with you in relation to the Site; and
  • where required or authorised by or under law.

MNCLHD may retain other companies and contractors to provide services in relation to the Site, including entities located outside New South Wales and outside Australia, who will need to have access to your personal information to perform their obligations.  By providing MNCLHD with your personal information, you consent to MNCLHD disclosing your information to entities located outside New South Wales and outside Australia for these purposes.

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go to “Safeguarding Your Data” at Google click here.

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to all personal information held by MNCLHD.  Normally you will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification.

You may be charged a fee if you request copies of your personal information.

If you believe the information that MNCLHD holds about you is incorrect and an error has been made, please let MNCLHD know and we will correct the information.  If MNCLHD believes the information is correct, you may request for your view to be noted on the record.

Security of your information

MNCLHD takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.  MNCLHD’s IT systems are password protected and it uses firewalls and encryption (security measures for the Internet).  MNCLHD also maintains physical security over our paper files, data stores and premises, including locks and security systems.  

Contact us

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, you can contact the Privacy Contact Officer for the Mid North Coast Local Health District, whose contact details are available at http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/resources/utilities/privacy/pdf/contacts.pdf.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time.  This policy was last updated in September 2013.